Question #194
labor law
i am a year-to-year contract employee but have been employed by my company for more than 5 years so i understand that i they cannot refuse to renew my contract without an extremely good reason. the mandatory retirement age at my company is 60 y.o. but they have advised me that they will continue to employ me until 65 y.o. when Koseinenkin kicks in but only pay half the salary. in order to take this option they said i have to submit a letter saying that i convert my status from fix-term contract to indefinite term contract in accordance with the Article 18.1 of the Labor Contract Act. what are my options? can i insist that they continue to renew my fixed term contract, notwithstanding the corporate mandatory retirement age?
Category: Other
2021-06-24 16:08
Answer #1
2021-07-01 18:11
In principle, you can apply for an indefinite-term employment contract when you have been employed as a fixed-term employee continuously for more than five years. However, if you wish, you can still renew your fixed-term employment contract. Considering the Labor Law and past judgments, the longer you work as a fixed-term employee, the more employment security and company benefits you receive. Therefore, the more difficult it will be for the employer to deny th...
* Login to read full answers *
Ryosuke Kimura
Attorney-at-law & Tax Accountant